June 20, 2012—Equine Canada is pleased to announce the names of the rider/horse combinations who will be nominated to the Canadian Olympic Committee (COC) for review and naming to the 2012 Canadian Olympic Team for the sports of Dressage, Eventing and Jumping. The riders and horses nominated have successfully completed the team selection process of their respective High Performance Committees.

Nominated team entries will be submitted to the COC no later than July 4. The COC will officially name the Canadian Olympic Team for the sport of Dressage, Eventing and Jumping on July 5 during a news conference at Spruce Meadows, Calgary, Alberta.

 

The rider/horse combinations to be nominated are as follows (listed in alphabetical order):

Dressage

Rider Name, Hometown

Horse

Owner(s)

Jacqueline Brooks,

Cedar Valley, ON

D Niro

 

Brookhaven Dressage Inc.

 

Ashley Holzer,

Toronto, ON

Breaking Dawn

 

Ashley Holzer and P.J. Rivzi

 

Pop Art (Reserve)

Rusty Holzer and Maureen Nicoll

David Marcus

Campbellville, ON

Chrevi's Capital

 

Deborah Miculinic

 

If for any reason one of the selected horse/rider combinations is unable to compete in the Olympic Games, the following Team Alternate Nominees may be named as a substitute to the Dressage Team:

Rider
Hometown

Horse

Owner(s)

Diane Creech
(1st Reserve)
Caistor Centre, ON

Devon L

Douglas and Louise Leatherdale, Leatherdale Farm

Pia Fortmuller
(2nd Reserve)
DeWinton, AB

Orion

Pia Fortmuller & Dagmar Fortmuller

Eventing

Rider, Hometown

Horse

Owner

Peter Barry

Dunham, QC

Kilrodan Abbott

 

Peter, Susan and Dylan Barry

Hawley Bennett-Awad

Langley, BC

Gin & Juice

 

Hawley Bennett-Awad and Linda Paine

Rebecca Howard

Salmon Arm, BC

Riddle Master

 

Blithe Hill Farm

Michele Mueller

Port Perry, ON

Amistad

 

Julie Anna Pring

Jessica Phoenix

Uxbridge, ON

Exponential

 

Jessica Phoenix

 

If for any reason one of the selected horse/rider combinations is unable to compete in the Olympic Games, the following Team Alternate Nominee may be named as a substitute to the Eventing team:

Rider, Hometown

Horse

Owner

Shandiss Wewiora

Oakville ON

Rockfield Grant Juan

 

Amanda and Jorge Bernhard

Jumping

Rider, Hometown

Horse

Owner

Yann Candele

Caledon, ON

Carlotta Singular La Magnifica

Susan Grange

Tiffany Foster

Schomberg, ON

Victor

Torrey Pines Stable and Artisan Farms

Jill Henselwood

Oxford Mills, ON

George

Brian Gingras

Eric Lamaze

Schomberg, ON

* Derly Chin de Muze and

Ashland Stables and Torrey Pines Stable

 

* Verdi

Artisan Farm and Torrey Pines Stable

Ian Millar

Perth, ON

Star Power

Team Works

* The Jump Canada High Performance Committee has the liberty of changing the combinations prior to the final submission to the COC July 4

If for any reason one of the selected horse/rider combinations is unable to compete in the Olympic Games, the following Team Alternate Nominees, listed in priority order, may be named as a substitute to the Jumping team:

Rider, Hometown

Horse

Owner

Jonathan Asselin

Calgary, AB

Showgirl

Attache Stables

Jenna Thompson

Calgary, AB

Zeke

Jenna Thompson

Lisa Carlsen

Spruce Grove, AB

La Boom

La Boom Syndicate

For rider biographies, please visit Games 2012.

The 2012 Olympic Games Equestrian Competition takes place in Greenwich Park, London, July 28 – August 9.

Equine Canada would like to acknowledge the funding contributions of the following partners—Own the Podium, Canadian Olympic Committee, Canadian Paralympic Committee and Sport Canada in supporting our athletes to the Olympic and Paralympic Games.